Privacy,-Security,-T&Cs

Security & Privacy Policy

  1. The information below applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) and non-personal information that we, Beatson Group Limited and its affiliates, collect about you when you visit and browse our website. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Security & Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site.
  2. When you visit our website, we collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, terms you use to search for content on our site and any other information collected by our website analytics provider(s). This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the website and improving it for different customer profiles, and for our internal reporting.
  3. We will not share your personal information collected from this website with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Security & Privacy Policy. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.
  4. Our website relies on the use of cookies, which are small text files stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend you enable cookies in order to enjoy our website, but it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of our site may be available if you do not enable cookies.
  5. We may contact you periodically by e-mail to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:
    • follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or
    • phone or write to us.
  6. We will not share your personal information collected from this website with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Security & Privacy Policy. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.
  7. When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:
    • use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
    • retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
    • disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.

    If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

  8. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel and third party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.
  9. We reserve the right to modify this Security & Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications will apply and take effect from the date they are published on this website.
  10. If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us as follows: []